Emmy Awards 2021: The nominees

 


After a year full of amazing productions and performances, the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences revealed the list of those who will compete for the acclaimed prize.

 

Following a short speech by Frank Scherma, Chairman & CEO of Television Academy, Ron Cephas Jones (This is Us) and his daughter Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) announced the nominees of the 73rd Emmy Awards.

 

This year, The Crown and The Mandalorian led the way with 24 nominations each, followed by WandaVision with 23 and The Handmaids’ Tale with 21.

 

Without further ado, here are the nominees!

 

COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

 

DRAMA SERIES

The Boys (Amazon Prime)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime)

WandaVision (Disney+)

 

BEST ACTOR COMEDY

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

 

BEST ACTRESS COMEDY

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

 

BEST ACTOR DRAMA

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Rege Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

 

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

BEST ACTOR LIMITED SERIES / TV MOVIE

Paul Bettany (Wandavision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom Jr (Hamilton)

 

BEST ACTRESS LIMITED SERIES / TV MOVIE

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS COMEDY

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Aidy Bryant (SNL)

Kate McKinnon (SNL)

Cecily Strong (SNL)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR COMEDY

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Kenan Thompson (SNL)

Bowen Yang (SNL)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS LIMITED SERIES / TV MOVIE

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR LIMITED SERIES / TV MOVIE

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)

Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)

Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

 

GUEST ACTRESS COMEDY

Jane Adams (Hacks)

Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Maya Rudolph (SNL)

Kristen Wiig (SNL)

 

GUEST ACTOR COMEDY

Alec Baldwin (SNL)

Dave Chappelle (SNL)

Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)

Daniel Kaluuya (SNL)

Daniel Levy (SNL)

 

GUEST ACTRESS DRAMA

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Mckenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)

Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

 

GUEST ACTOR DRAMA

Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)

Charles Dance (The Crown)

Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)

Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)

Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

 

Download My Family Cinema on your Android phone or TV box to stay tuned on all the latest news about your favorite movies and series!

 

Leave your comment below!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *